June 8, 2010

2009-10: ANOTHER BANNER SEASON: A Year in Review of Franklin Pierce Athletics

2009-10: Another Banner Season!


FALL SEASON


WOMEN’S SOCCER (18-5-1, 12-2-1 Northeast-10)
Team/Individual Notes:
**Finished the season ranked 13th in the final edition of the NSCAA/adidas Division II National Top-25 Poll.
**Advanced to the NCAA Division II Tournament East Regional Championship. The third-seeded Ravens defeated sixth-seed Holy Family, 2-0, in the first round, and then knocked off second-seed Bridgeport in Connecticut, 4-1, in the second round.
**It marked the 18th-straight year the Ravens made the NCAA Tournament, which added to their Division II-record for most consecutive tournament appearances.
**Advanced to the Northeast-10 Conference Tournament Championship game for the ninth time in 10 seasons. The second-seeded Ravens defeated seventh-seeded Saint Anselm, 3-0, in the first round, and then defeated third-seeded UMass-Lowell, 2-1, in overtime as senior midfielder Gabriela Demoner scored on a free kick in the extra session.
**Demoner garnered a pair of player-of-the-year awards, including the Daktronics, Inc. East Region Player of the Year and the Northeast-10 Conference Player of the Year. It marked the second time in her career she won both of those awards.
**Demoner was among the national leaders (in all levels of the NCAA – I, II & III) in goals scored and points.
**Following the season, Demoner was selected to play for the Brazilian National Team in the 2009 Internation Tournament, Dec. 7-20 in Sao Paulo, Brazil.
**Senior back Rachel Smith earned Northeast-10 Defensive Player-of-the-Year honors for the second-straight season.

Awards:
Gabriela Demoner (Sr., M): Played for Brazilian National Team at the Internation Games in December; Competed at the Women's Professional Soccer League Try-Out Camp; 2009 Daktronics First-Team All-American; 2009 NSCAA Second-Team All-American; 2009 Daktronics, Inc. East Region Player of the Year; 2009 Daktronics, Inc. All-East Region First-Team; 2009 NSCAA All-East Region First-Team; 2009 Northeast-10 Player of the Year; 2009 Northeast-10 First-Team; 2009 Northeast-10 All-Tournament Team; Northeast-10 Player of the Week (8/30; 9/21; 10/19) – most for any player in the conference; SCSU Owl Classic All-Tournament Team.

Rachel Smith (Sr., B): 2009 Daktronics Third-Team All-American; 2009 Daktronics, Inc. All-East Region First-Team; 2009 NSCAA All-East Region First-Team; 2009 Northeast-10 Co-Defensive Player of the Year; 2009 Northeast-10 First-Team; 2009 ESPN The Magazine Second-Team Academic All-American; 2009 ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District I First-Team.

Angelika Johansson (Jr., F): 2009 Daktronics Second-Team All-American; 2009 NSCAA Third-Team All-American; 2009 NSCAA All-East Region First-Team; 2009 Daktronics, Inc. All-East Region First-Team; 2009 Northeast-10 First-Team; 2009 ESPN The Magazine Second-Team Academic All-American; 2009 ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District I First-Team; Northeast-10 Player of the Week (9/28); SCSU Owl Classic All-Tournament Team.

Amanda Panaro (So., M): 2009 Northeast-10 Second-Team; 2009 Northeast-10 All-Tournament Team.

Shona Franklin (Jr., M): 2009 Northeast-10 Second-Team.

Julie Foster (Fr., B): 2009 Northeast-10 All-Rookie Team.

Casey Edward (Fr., GK): SCSU Owl Classic All-Tournament Team.


MEN’S SOCCER (13-5-3, 10-2-1 Northeast-10)
Team/Individual Notes:
**Finished the season ranked 16th in the final edition of the NSCAA/adidas Division II National Top-25 Poll.
**Advanced to the 2009 NCAA Division II Tournament East Region Semifinals. The fifth-seeded Ravens knocked off fourth-seeded Dominican, 2-1, in the first round.
**It marked the seventh-consecutive trip to the NCAA Tournament for the Ravens and the 15th trip all-time in program history.
**Advanced to the semifinals of the 2009 Northeast-10 Conference Tournament. The Ravens advanced to the semis after a thrilling win in penalty kicks over Assumption in the first round at Sodexo Field.
**The team opened the season with a 3-0 win over No. 2 Dowling on Aug. 27 at Sodexo Field.
**Graduate midfielder Frantz Francois ranked among the Northeast-10 leaders in goals scored and points.
**Franklin Pierce was tied for first in the Northeast-10 for the most All-Americans (2) on the 2009 Daktronics All-America Team.

Awards:
Frantz Francois (Gr., M): 2009 Daktronics Second-Team All-American; 2009 NSCAA Third-Team All-American; 2009 NSCAA All-East Region First-Team; 2009 Daktronics All-East Region First-Team; 2009 Northeast-10 First-Team; Northeast-10 Player of the Week (10/19).

Kevin Neumen (Gr., B): 2009 Daktronics Second-Team All-American; 2009 Daktronics All-East Region First-Team; 2009 NSCAA All-East Region Second-Team; 2009 Northeast-10 First-Team.

Victor Goncalves (So., M): 2009 Daktronics All-East Region Second-Team; 2009 NSCAA All-East Region Second-Team; 2009 Northeast-10 First-Team.

Shaliek Dawkins (Jr., B): 2009 Northeast-10 Second-Team.

Tom Reilly (So., B): 2009 Northeast-10 Second-Team.

Diego Tabares (So., M): 2009 Northeast-10 Second-Team.

Sam Kelley (Fr., M): 2009 Northeast-10 All-Rookie Team.

Tyler Rosa (Fr., M): 2009 Northeast-10 All-Rookie Team.

Vinny Papageorgiou (So., GK): Northeast-10 Goalkeeper of the Week (10/12).

Nicholas Schibly (Fr., F): Northeast-10 Rookie of the Week (9/14).

Alexander Pilitsis (So., GK): Northeast-10 Goalkeeper of the Week (8/31).


FIELD HOCKEY (9-9, 5-5 Northeast-10)
Team/Individual Notes:
**Posted its first .500 record or better – overall and in the conference – for the first time since the 2003 season.
**Downed No. 4 Stonehill, 3-1, on Oct. 7 at Sodexo Field, and was tied with No. 5 UMass-Lowell (2-2) with under two minutes remaining before suffering a tough setback on Oct. 17, also in Rindge.
**The team was in the thick of the playoff hunt heading into the final weekend of the regular season.
**Freshman forward Alyssa Juszczyk earned national honors following the season as she was named to the Womensfieldhockey.com Division II All-Rookie Squad.

Awards:
Alyssa Juszczyk (Fr., F): 2009 Womensfieldhockey.com All-Rookie Squad; 2009 Northeast-10 All-Rookie Team.

Kimberly Jaksina (So., M): 2009 Northeast-10 Second-Team; Northeast-10 Co-Defensive Player of the Week (10/5).

Danielle Dolan (So., F): Northeast-10 Co-Player of the Week (10/26);

Brittany Nyzio (So., GK): Northeast-10 Goalkeeper of the Week (10/5).


VOLLEYBALL (8-22, 3-12 Northeast-10)
Team/Individual Notes:
**The team was led by first-year head coach Stephanie Dragan.
**Seniors Caitlynn Parnell and Katie Ristow each recorded 1,000 kills for their careers.
**Ristow set a new program record for most matches played in with 126.
**The team signed three players to National Letters of Intent during the early signing period of November … right-side hitter Ashley Bruce (Hampton Falls, N.H.), middle hitter Katie Jackson (Cherry Creek, Colo.) and outside hitter/libero Lauren Miller (Alexandria, Ind.).


GOLF
Team/Individual Notes:
**The team was led by first-year head coach Greg Scerbinski.
**The Ravens earned a trio of top-three finishes during the fall, including placing first in the Franklin Pierce Invitational (Oct. 14), placing second at the Blazers Invitational (Sept. 15), and tying for third at the Blazers II Invitational (Sept. 30).
**Sophomore Brian Fleckles placed 45th out of more than 200 golfers at the 2009 NEIGA Championship out on Cape Cod, Mass. Fleckles shot a +12, 156 during the two rounds to earn the respectable finish in the New England Championship.


CROSS COUNTRY
Team/Individual Notes:
**The team was led by first-year head coach Rick Senatore.
**The team finished 16th at the 2009 Northeast-10 Championship.
**Sophomore Melissa Dymek was the team’s highest finisher in five of the six meets.


MEN’S & WOMEN’S TENNIS
Team/Individual Notes:
**The team was led in the fall season by first-year head coach John Losordo.
**The women’s team went 0-6, but did receive strong performances from junior Lauren Smilovich and sophomore Drew Alexander, as both earned points in singles and doubles competition during the fall.
**The men’s team went 0-3.


MEN’S & WOMEN’S ROWING
Team/Individual Notes:
**The teams were led by first-year head coach Jeff Allen.
**The women’s team did earn a first-place finish in one race this fall, as its entry in the Women’s Open 2- event at the New Hampshire Championships placed first in a time of 20:06.31. Team members included Mairecait Binienda and Brigit Arell.


WINTER SEASON


WOMEN’S BASKETBALL (32-2, 21-1 Northeast-10)                                 
Team/Individual Notes:                                                                                 
**Finished the season ranked fourth in the final edition of the ESPN/USA Today WBCA Division II Top-25 Poll.                                                                                         
**Won the NCAA East Regional title for the third-consecutive season and advanced to the Division II Final Four.                                                                                      
**Won the Northeast-10 Conference regular season and tournament titles for the second-straight year.                                                                                          
**Began the season 23-0 and earned the program's first-ever No. 1 national ranking back on Jan. 5.                                                                                                  
**Appeared on national television twice, including a thrilling 77-73 win at Bentley back on Feb. 20 in front of a national television audience on CBS College Sports Network. Also appeared on ESPNU in the national semifinals.                                                 
**The program was featured in several premiere media outlets this season, including: Sports Illustrated, USA Today, USAToday.com, ESPN.com, NESN.com, NESN, CBS College Sports, ESPNU, NCAA on Campus, NCAA.com, Boston Globe and Boston Herald.                                                                                                             
**Senior standout Johannah Leedham broke numerous records this season, including: becoming the all-time leading scorer in NCAA Division II women's basketball history (3,050 points); becoming the NE-10 all-time leading scorer (both men's & women's); becoming the all-time leading scorer in school history; becoming the NE-10 all-time steals leader (459); becoming the all-time free throws made leader; becoming the all-time field goals made leader; ranking fifth across all levels in women's college basketball history for career scoring (ahead of legends such as Cheryl Miller and Chamique Holdsclaw); ranking seventh in Division II history for career steals; becoming the only player in Division II history to rank among the top-10 in career scoring and steals.                                                                                                              
**Leedham earned three national player-of-the-year awards during the season, including: State Farm/WBCA; Daktronics; and Women's Division II Bulletin. Leedham was also named the Northeast-10 and Daktronics East Region Player of the Year.              
**Leedham led the nation in scoring and ranked second in steals.                 
**Following the season, Leedham was selected by the Connecticut Sun with the 27th overall pick in the third round of the 2010 WNBA Draft.                                      
**Head coach Steve Hancock was named the Northeast-10 Coach of the Year for leading the Ravens to the conference championship.

Awards:                                                                                                                       
Johannah Leedham (Sr., F/G): Competing with the British National Team as the squad tries to lock up a spot in the 2012 Summer Olympics in London; 2010 State Farm/WBCA Division II National Player of the Year; 2010 Daktronics National Player of the Year; 2010 Women's Division II Bulletin National Player of the Year; 2010 Northeast-10 Player of the Year; 2010 Daktronics East Region Player of the Year; 2010 Northeast-10 Scholar-Athlete Sport Excellence Award Winner for Women's Basketball; 2010 Northeast-10 Women's Basketball All-Academic Team; 2010 ESPN The Magazine Second-Team Academic All-American; 2010 ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District I First-Team honoree; 2010 Northeast-10 First-Team; 2010 Daktronics All-East Region First-Team; 2010 Northeast-10 Tournament MVP; 2010 Northeast-10 All-Tournament First-Team; 2010 NCAA East Regional MVP; 2010 NCAA East Regional All-Tournament Team; 2009 British Basketball Olympic Athlete of the Year; 2010 England Basketball English National Player of the Year; Women's Division II Bulletin Honorable-Mention Player of the Decade; 2009-10 Women's Division II Bulletin Preseason National Player of the Year; Northeast-10 Player of the Week (11/23; 12/14; 12/21; 1/4; 1/18; 2/8; 2/22).

Cynthia Gaudet (Jr., G): 2010 Northeast-10 Third-Team; 2010 Northeast-10 Women's Basketball All-Academic Team; 2010 ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District I First-Team honoree.

Jewel White (So., C): 2010 Northeast-10 All-Tournament Team; 2010 NCAA East Regional All-Tournament Team.

Tori Ahrens (Jr., C): 2010 ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District I Third-Team.

Steve Hancock (Head Coach): 2010 Northeast-10 Coach of the Year.


MEN’S BASKETBALL (12-15; 6-15 Northeast-10)                                         
Team/Individual Notes:                                                                                             
**The team began the season with a 4-0 record, which was the program's best start in 17 years.                                                                                                                           
**The Ravens picked up their biggest win of the season on Feb. 20 with a 72-70 triumph at 10th-ranked Bentley in Waltham, Mass. Junior guard Kinard Dozier, who scored 27 points in the game, hit a driving layup with just one second remaining to lift Franklin Pierce to victory.                                                                                                     
**The team remained in Northeast-10 playoff contention heading into the final night of the regular season.                                                                                                         
**A pair of Ravens, junior guard Kinard Dozier and freshman guard Eric Jean-Guillaume, earned all-conference honors at the end of the season. Dozier was named to the NE-10 Third-Team, while Jean-Guillaume was named to the NE-10 All-Rookie Team.                                                                                                                                 
**Jean-Guillaume led all conference rookies in steals (1.89 spg).                                   
**Senior forward Terrell Ray ranked second in the conference in field goal percentage at 66.3 percent.                                                                                                                 
**Prior to the season, former standout Larry Leach was inducted into the New England Basketball Hall of Fame.

Awards:                                                                                                                            
Kinard Dozier (Jr., G): 2010 Northeast-10 Third-Team; 2010 Northeast-10 Men's Basketball Academic All-Conference.

Eric Jean-Guillaume (Fr., G): 2010 Northeast-10 All-Rookie Team; Northeast-10 Rookie of the Week (Jan. 11).


ICE HOCKEY (7-15-2, 4-4-1 Northeast-10)                                                      
Team/Individual Notes:                                                                                                      
**The team set a program record for most overall (7) and conference (4) wins in a single season.                                                                                                             
**Franklin Pierce hosted an NE-10 playoff game for the second-straight season.
**Freshman forward Roscoe Sweeney was named the Northeast-10 Rookie of the Year after ranking among the conference leaders in goals, assists and points.                
**Sweeney was named both the Northeast-10 Player and Freshman of the Week on Feb. 1.                                                                                                                   
**Sophomore forward Anthony Chighisola was named to the NE-10 First-Team after ranking among the league leaders in goals, assists and points.                             
**Chighisola set a single season program record for goals (17) and points (34).

Awards:                                                                                                                  
Roscoe Sweeney (Fr., F): 2010 Northeast-10 Rookie of the Year; 2010 Northeast-10 Second-Team; Northeast-10 Rookie of the Week (11/16; 12/7; 2/1); Northeast-10 Player of the Week (2/1).
Anthony Chighisola (So., F): 2010 Northeast-10 First-Team.

Phil LaBreck (Sr., F): 2010 Northeast-10 Ice Hockey All-Academic Team.

Sean Woodring (Jr., F): 2010 Northeast-10 Ice Hockey All-Academic Team.

Brendan Carr (Fr., F): Northeast-10 Rookie of the Week (11/11).

Jon Tuttle (Sr., G): Northeast-10 Goaltender of the Week (11/23).


SPRING SEASON


BASEBALL (43-17-1, 19-6-1 Northeast-10)                                                    
Team/Individual Notes:                                                                                                     
**The team concluded the season with a No. 6 national ranking in the final edition of the Collegiate Baseball Newspaper poll. The Ravens also finished No. 7 in the final edition of the NCBWA and PING!Baseball national polls.                                          
**Franklin Pierce won the NCAA East Regional championship for the fifth time in program history and advanced to the Division II World Series, where it advanced all the way to the national semifinals.                                                                                              
**The Ravens advanced to the Northeast-10 championship game versus Stonehill.            
**Junior pitcher Jose Macias was the unanimous East Region Pitcher of the Year as announced by three separate news organizations.                                                           
**Macias was taken by the Oakland Athletics in the 18th Round (545th Overall) in the 2010 MLB First-Year Player Draft on June 8.                                              
**Macias threw a no-hitter in the team’s 11-0 win over Saint Michael’s on March 15 down in Florida.                                                                                                               
**The Ravens were featured on ESPN’s Sportscenter and the front page of ESPN.com for taking part in a nine-hour opening round game at the Division II World Series. The opening game against Kutztown State began at 1 p.m. and ended a little after 10 p.m. due to several weather delays.                                                                                        
**Head coach Jayson King recorded his 400th career win on March 31 as Franklin Pierce pulled off a come-from-behind 5-2 win over Bentley.                                                          
**The program held its annual MLB Scout Day in mid-October as scouts from several Major League clubs (including the New York Yankees, Boston Red Sox, New York Mets, Anaheim Angels, Washington Nationals, St. Louis Cardinals etc) watched Ravens prospects on the turf at Pappas Field.

Awards:                                                                                                                                
Jose Macias (Jr., P):  2010 Daktronics First-Team All-American; 2010 ABCA First-Team All-American; 2010 NCBWA First-Team All-American; 2010 ABCA East Region Pitcher of the Year; 2010 ABCA All-East Region First-Team; 2010 NCBWA East Region Pitcher of the Year; 2010 NCBWA All-East Region First-Team; Finalist for 2010 PING!Baseball Tino Martinez Division II National Player-of-the-Year Award; 2010 Daktronics East Region Pitcher of the Year; 2010 Daktronics All-East Region First-Team; 2010 Northeast-10 Pitcher of the Year; Northeast-10 Pitcher of the Week (3/24; 4/27).

Mike Dowd (So., C): 2010 Rawlings East Region Gold Glove Team; 2010 ABCA All-East Region Second-Team; 2010 NCBWA All-East Region First-Team; 2010 Daktronics All-East Region Second-Team; 2010 ABCA Preseason All-American; 2010 Northeast-10 First-Team.

Phil Hendricks (Sr., OF): 2010 ABCA All-East Region First-Team; 2010 NCBWA All-East Region First-Team; 2010 Daktronics All-East Region Second-Team; 2010 Northeast-10 First-Team.

Derek Ingui (Jr., INF): 2010 ABCA All-East Region Second-Team; 2010 NCBWA All-East Region Second-Team; 2010 Daktronics All-East Region First-Team; 2010 ABCA Preseason All-American; 2010 Northeast-10 Second-Team; 2010 ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District I First-Team.

Mike Adams (Gr., P): 2010 Daktronics All-East Region Second-Team; Northeast-10 Co-Pitcher of the Week (3/16); 2010 Northeast-10 Second-Team.

Mike Munoz (Jr., OF): 2010 ABCA All-East Region Second-Team; 2010 Daktronics All-East Region Second-Team; 2010 Northeast-10 Second-Team.

Rob Nicholas (Jr., P): 2010 Northeast-10 Second-Team; 2010 ABCA All-East Region Second-Team.

Nick LaCroix (Fr., OF): 2010 ABCA All-East Region First-Team; 2010 Northeast-10 Second-Team; 2010 Northeast-10 All-Rookie Team; Northeast-10 Freshman of the Week (4/6; 4/14).

Joe Flynn (Fr., P): 2010 Northeast-10 All-Rookie Team.

Rob Blanc (Fr., P): 2010 Northeast-10 All-Rookie Team.

Eric Pearson (Jr., DH): 2010 Northeast-10 All-Tournament Team.

Brian Maloney (Jr., P): 2010 Northeast-10 All-Tournament Team.

Cody Kauffman (Sr., INF): 2010 Rawlings East Region Gold Glove Team.


MEN'S LACROSSE (5-8, 2-8 Northeast-10)                                                      
Team/Individual Notes:                                                                                                      
**The team set a program record for overall (5) and conference wins (2) in a single season.                                                                                                                               
**The five wins were just one victory shy of matching the total number of wins (6) over the previous three seasons combined.                                                                                
**The Ravens finished the season ranked fifth in the final NEILA Poll, which was the highest ranking in program history.                                                                              
**Franklin Pierce concluded the season with a strong 4-3 record at home in Sodexo Field.                                                                                                                            
**The Ravens opened the season by winning four-straight games.                              
**Freshman defender Ben McDannell was named to the NE-10 All-Rookie Team following the regular season.

Awards:                                                                                                                          
Ben McDannell (Fr., D): 2010 Northeast-10 All-Rookie Team.

Brendan Cahill (Fr., A): Northeast-10 Rookie of the Week (3/22).


WOMEN’S LACROSSE (6-9, 4-7 Northeast-10)                                     
Team/Individual Notes:                                                                                                     
**The team concluded the season by winning three of its last five games and remained in contention for a Northeast-10 playoff bid heading into the final week of the regular season.                                                                                                                                  
**The team set program records in the four major offensive categories for goals (225), assists (89), points (314) and shots on goal (390) in a single season.                            
**Junior attacker Jordan Baillargeon was named to the Northeast-10 All-Conference Second-Team after leading the conference in draw controls.                                   
**Baillargeon also set the school record for career assists in 48.                                     
**Junior attacker Lauren Stille set the school record for career goals (174) and points (216) during the season.
Awards:                                                                                                                           
Jordan Baillargeon (Jr., A): 2010 Northeast-10 Second-Team.


SOFTBALL (15-28, 10-15 Northeast-10)                                                         
Team/Individual Notes:                                                                                                  
**The team improved upon its win total by 10 games from 2009 to 2010. The Ravens also improved upon their conference win total by nine games from 2009 to 2010.     
**Franklin Pierce remained in playoff contention heading into the final week of the regular season.                                                                                                                 
**The team concluded the 2010 season with a thrilling come-from-behind 5-4 victory over Assumption on May 1. The Ravens scored three times in the bottom of the seventh to win the game.

Awards:                                                                                                                           
Meaghan O’Neal (So., INF): Northeast-10 Player of the Week (3/22); 2010 ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District I Third-Team.       

Kayla Johnson (Jr., P): 2010 ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District I Third-Team.

Emily Griffin (Jr., INF): 2010 ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District I Third-Team.


MEN’S TENNIS (1-10, 1-10 Northeast-10)                                                           
Team/Individual Notes:                                                                                                        
**The team picked up a 5-4 win at Assumption on April 10. James Kraner, Ben Brewer and Ryo Miyazaki each picked up the singles and doubles win in the match.


WOMEN’S TENNIS (2-11, 2-11 Northeast-10)                                                 
Team/Individual Notes:                                                                                                     
**The team picked up a pair of wins in the spring season, including a 5-4 win versus Pace on Feb. 14, and a 9-0 win at American International on April 18. Suzana Deronjic earned a win in both singles and doubles versus Pace. Bianca LaPointe won her doubles match versus AIC and then won her singles match by scores of 6-0, 6-0.


GOLF                                                                                                                                
Team/Individual Notes:                                                                                                              
**The team placed in the top-five in each of its final three tournaments, including a pair of fourth-place finishes.                                                                                              
**Freshman Ian Landry placed among the top-15 in the individual standings in each of the four tournaments he competed in during the spring.


MEN’S & WOMEN’S ROWING                                                                          
Team/Individual Notes:                                                                                                      
**The men’s varsity four team opened the spring season with a first-place finish in the Amherst College Tri-Meet on March 27. The squad also placed first in the Lake Quinsigamond Race on April 18.                                                                                
**Overall, the men’s varsity four team finished either first or second in the first four races of the spring. The men’s varsity four team featured Ian Randall at the stroke, Dan Forget at the three, Pat Brosnan at the two, Brett Dicrescenzo at the bow and Zach Goodman at the cox.                                                                                                        
**The women’s pair team turned in several strong performances at the end of the season and narrowly missed qualifying for the finals in its event at the Dad Vail Regatta in Philadelphia. The team included Morgan Miller and Mairecait Binienda.


2009-10 FRANKLIN PIERCE ATHLETICS HALL OF FAME/YEAR-IN-REVIEW BANQUET                                                                                                                                
Hall of Fame Inductees:                                                                                                    
Pauliina Auveri, ’99 (Women’s Soccer)                                                                                
Justin Blood, ’05 (Baseball)                                                                                             
Juanita Brown, ’99 (Women’s Basketball)                                                                          
Michael Johnson, ’89 (Men’s Soccer)                                                                                   
Phil Crystal, ’75 (Contributor)

Award Winners:                                                                                                                 
Fred Berger Scholarship: Kevin Gledhill (Manager, Baseball)                                     
Catherine Crochiere Scholarship: Cynthia Gaudet (Jr., Women’s Basketball)
Community Service Award: Justin Haapala (Jr., Golf)                                                      
Henry Verity Scholarship: Michael Busto (So., Men’s Soccer)                                            
Bruce Kirsh Scholarship: Melissa Wade (Jr., Softball)                                                            
Don & Judy Schriefer Scholarships: Tim Quinn (So., Baseball); Pat Doliber (So., Men’s Lacrosse); Melissa Dymek (So., Cross Country); Kristen Norton (So., Women’s Lacrosse)                                                                                                                            
Richard Burns Senior Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Rachel Smith (Women’s Soccer)                                                                                                                                
Richard Burns Senior Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Phil LaBreck (Ice Hockey)          
Walter Peterson Female Senior Student-Athlete of the Year: Johannah Leedham (Women’s Basketball)                                                                                                        
Walter Peterson Male Senior Student-Athlete of the Year: Frantz Francois (Men’s Soccer)

Please wait while the video player loads...
5/16/14 - Baseball
0
Franklin Pierce
5
Felician
Final
@ Manchester, N.H. (Southern New Hampshire Univ.)
NCAA Championship East Regional
Box Score Recap

5/15/14 - Baseball
3
Dowling
0
Franklin Pierce
Final
@ Manchester, N.H. (Southern New Hampshire Univ.)
NCAA Championship East Regional
Box Score Recap

5/7/14 - Baseball
11
Stonehill
4
Franklin Pierce
Final
Northeast-10 Championship First Round
Box Score Recap

5/5/14 - Baseball
3
Bentley
7
Franklin Pierce
Final

Box Score Recap

5/1/14 - Baseball
2
Saint Michael's
13
Franklin Pierce
Final

Box Score Recap

View: Mobile | Desktop